Women Writers Online is a full-text collection of early women’s writing in English, published by the Women Writers Project at Northeastern (formerly at Brown). It includes full transcriptions of texts published between 1526 and 1850, focusing on materials that are rare or inaccessible.
Full-text books and magazines mostly published before 1923. Includes scanned volumes of older as well as newer books, audio and video, software, and more.
By Alan Liu, UC Santa Barbara. An excellent, comprehensive Web site for all periods of English and American literature, with links to specific author pages, listservs and newsgroups, teaching resources, syllabi, and conferences.
Multimedia collections of digitized documents, photographs, and other media from the Library of Congress. Highlights include 19th century books and periodicals, Walt Whitman's poetry notebooks, Lewis Carroll's scrapbooks, the plays of Zora Neale Hurston, and items from the Federal Theatre Project Collection.
An exhaustive (or exhausting!) list of women writers, from classic to trashy. Searchable by author's name, century, country, or ethnicity. The information/links vary in quality.
Scholarly and historical editions of Shakespeare's works; prompt books and theatrical diaries; articles and reference materials on Shakespeare and related topics, 1600 to present
Digitized manuscripts, newspapers, diaries, letters, photographs, and maps from the British Library collections as well as accompanying articles and videos. Explore by author (e.g., Keats) or theme.
A refereed scholarly website devoted to the study of Romantic-period literature and culture. Includes an archive of Romantic-era texts, peer-reviewed literary criticism, bibliographies, images, and other material.
The "authors section" of this site is maintained by George P. Landow from the National University of Singapore and Brown University. Excellent overview of an author in Victorian times, including political, religious, and social contexts.
Complete, searchable texts of women writing in English during the 19th century in a range of genres, including poetry, novels, children's books, political pamphlets, religious tracts, histories, and more. From Indiana University.
