Fully-indexed, extensively linked, up to date, and cross-searchable dictionary, language reference, and subject reference works published by Oxford University Press
A comprehensive reference source covering all branches of science and engineering. Contains tables of data, physical and chemical properties, recommendations on nomenclature, and more.
March's Advanced Organic Chemistry clearly explains the theories and examples of organic chemistry, providing the most comprehensive resource about organic chemistry available. Readers are guided on planning and execution of multi-step synthetic reactions, with detailed descriptions of all the reactions.
The Encyclopedia of Analytical Science is designed to provide a detailed and comprehensive publication covering all facets of the science and practice of analysis. This work includes comprehensive coverage of techniques used for the determination of specific elements, compounds and groups of compounds, in physical or biological matrices. It addresses applications of chemical analysis in all areas, ranging from such topics as medicine to environmental science, and geology to food science.
Contains concise definitions and descriptive information for thousands of terms and phenomena in chemistry, biology, and biochemistry. Also includes entries on notable scientists, chemical reactions, and more.
The Oxford University Press' Dictionary of Chemistry is a popular and authoritative guide to all aspects of its discipline. With over 5,000 entries, its broad coverage includes physical chemistry and biochemistry, and is heavily informed by the most current research.
New database released by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency's Chemical Safety for Sustainability Research Program providing access to data on over 700,000 chemicals.
Easy access to physical and chemical property data. Search directly by chemical species or indirectly by related data. Visit the NIST WebBook Guide for the Table of Contents and search help.
The NIST Chemistry WebBook provides users with easy access to chemical and physical property data for chemical species through the internet. The data provided in the site are from collections maintained by the NIST Standard Reference Data Program and outside contributors. Data in the WebBook system are organized by chemical species. The WebBook system allows users to search for chemical species by various means. Once the desired species has been identified, the system will display data for the species.
The Merck Index is regarded as the most authoritative and reliable source of information on chemicals, drugs and biologicals. Especially useful for CHEM 212!
The Merck Index ~[172]~