Alternate Name(s):Modern Language Association Handbook
Full text of the 9th edition of the MLA Handbook, the 2nd edition of the MLA Guide to Digital Literacy, and the MLA Guide to Undergraduate Research in Literature, as well as a video course that teaches the principles of MLA documentation style through a series of short videos paired with quizzes, plus a final assessment.
Trial access through May 11, 2023. Please send your feedback to Karen Storz at kstorz@wellesley.edu.
Popular and lesser-known periodicals published during the time after WWI and before WWII. Articles cover entertainment, fashion, home and family life, world current affairs, class, social and welfare issues. These magazines also allow examination of a burgeoning media industry that both shaped and reflected society.
Materials including journals, memoirs, ships' logs, and court records reflecting the maritime experience in the Anglo-American maritime world during the period 1600–1900, emphasizing narrative content, giving accounts of life onboard a variety of ocean-going vessels, including merchant and naval vessels, whalers, and pirate ships
Oxford Bibliographies are research guides in a variety of subject areas. Combining features of an annotated bibliography and a high-level encyclopedia, this resource directs researchers to top scholarship across a wide variety of topics.
Research guides on a variety of topics within African American Studies. Combining features of an annotated bibliography and a high-level encyclopedia, this resource directs researchers to top scholarship within specialized topics.
Research guides on a variety of topics within African Studies. Combining features of an annotated bibliography and a high-level encyclopedia, this resource directs researchers to top scholarship within specialized topics.
Research guides on a variety of topics within American Literature. Combining features of an annotated bibliography and a high-level encyclopedia, this resource directs researchers to top scholarship within specialized topics.
Research guides on a variety of topics within Anthropology. Combining features of an annotated bibliography and a high-level encyclopedia, this resource directs researchers to top scholarship within specialized topics.
Research guides on a variety of topics within Architecture Planning & Preservation. Combining features of an annotated bibliography and a high-level encyclopedia, this resource directs researchers to top scholarship within specialized topics.
Research guides on a variety of topics within Art History. Combining features of an annotated bibliography and a high-level encyclopedia, this resource directs researchers to top scholarship within specialized topics.
Research guides on a variety of topics within Atlantic History. Combining features of an annotated bibliography and a high-level encyclopedia, this resource directs researchers to top scholarship within specialized topics.
Research guides on a variety of topics within British and Irish Literature. Combining features of an annotated bibliography and a high-level encyclopedia, this resource directs researchers to top scholarship within specialized topics.
Research guides on a variety of topics within Chinese Studies. Combining features of an annotated bibliography and a high-level encyclopedia, this resource directs researchers to top scholarship within specialized topics.
Research guides on a variety of topics within Cinema and Media Studies. Combining features of an annotated bibliography and a high-level encyclopedia, this resource directs researchers to top scholarship within specialized topics.
Research guides on a variety of topics within Classics. Combining features of an annotated bibliography and a high-level encyclopedia, this resource directs researchers to top scholarship within specialized topics.
Research guides on a variety of topics within Criminology. Combining features of an annotated bibliography and a high-level encyclopedia, this resource directs researchers to top scholarship within specialized topics.
Research guides on a variety of topics within International Relations. Combining features of an annotated bibliography and a high-level encyclopedia, this resource directs researchers to top scholarship within specialized topics.
Research guides on a variety of topics within Islamic Studies. Combining features of an annotated bibliography and a high-level encyclopedia, this resource directs researchers to top scholarship within specialized topics.
Research guides on a variety of topics within Jewish Studies. Combining features of an annotated bibliography and a high-level encyclopedia, this resource directs researchers to top scholarship within specialized topics.
Research guides on a variety of topics within Latin American Studies. Combining features of an annotated bibliography and a high-level encyclopedia, this resource directs researchers to top scholarship within specialized topics.
Research guides on a variety of topics within Latino Studies. Combining features of an annotated bibliography and a high-level encyclopedia, this resource directs researchers to top scholarship within specialized topics.
Research guides on a variety of topics within Linguistics. Combining features of an annotated bibliography and a high-level encyclopedia, this resource directs researchers to top scholarship within specialized topics.
Research guides on a variety of topics within Literary and Critical Theory. Combining features of an annotated bibliography and a high-level encyclopedia, this resource directs researchers to top scholarship within specialized topics.
Research guides on a variety of topics within Medieval Studies. Combining features of an annotated bibliography and a high-level encyclopedia, this resource directs researchers to top scholarship within specialized topics.
Research guides on a variety of topics within Music. Combining features of an annotated bibliography and a high-level encyclopedia, this resource directs researchers to top scholarship within specialized topics.
Research guides on a variety of topics within Philosophy. Combining features of an annotated bibliography and a high-level encyclopedia, this resource directs researchers to top scholarship within specialized topics.
Research guides on a variety of topics within Political Science. Combining features of an annotated bibliography and a high-level encyclopedia, this resource directs researchers to top scholarship within specialized topics.
Research guides on a variety of topics within Public Health. Combining features of an annotated bibliography and a high-level encyclopedia, this resource directs researchers to top scholarship within specialized topics.
Research guides on a variety of topics within Renaissance and Reformation. Combining features of an annotated bibliography and a high-level encyclopedia, this resource directs researchers to top scholarship within specialized topics.
Research guides on a variety of topics within Sociology. Combining features of an annotated bibliography and a high-level encyclopedia, this resource directs researchers to top scholarship within specialized topics.
Research guides on a variety of topics within Victorian Literature. Combining features of an annotated bibliography and a high-level encyclopedia, this resource directs researchers to top scholarship within specialized topics.
Showcasing the British Film Institute’s Victorian Film Collection and the Mitchell and Kenyon Collection, as well as a selection of special early large format films, this material provides a glimpse into the lives of the late Victorians and Edwardians captured between 1895 and 1913 by some of Britain’s earliest film pioneers and innovators.
